Thursday, April 18, 2024
[…] Don’t Miss: Where Do I Find Police Reports

Fishkill Injury Attorney Serving Wappingers Falls Beacon Lagrangeville And Nearby Areas Of Hudson Valley

Generally, under the New York Workers Compensation Law, injured workers are barred from suing their employers to obtain personal injury damages. This law has its exceptions, such as claims by employees of interstate railroads covered by the Federal Employers Liability Act and maritime workers covered by the Jones Act. In addition, under the New York General Municipal Law § 205-e, a police officer can also commence a lawsuit to recover personal injury damages for injuries sustained in the line of duty “as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments . . .”.